Renewal of the Non-Worker Temporary Residence Permit in Spain

During the 60 calendar days before the date on which the Permit expires, a foreign national who wishes to continue residing legally in Spain must complete the process to renew his or her Non-Worker Temporary Residence Permit with the appropriate authorities in the Autonomous Community in which he or she resides.

To renew the Permit, the foreign national must comply with the following requirements:

  • Have legal non-worker residence status or receive it within 90 days of the expiration date of the Permit
  • Show evidence of sufficient economic means for himself or herself as well as for all family members
  • Have medical insurance (public or private)
  • Have education arrangements for any minors who are under the foreign national’s care (for renewal, documentation of compliance with this requirement is necessary)
  • Pay the fee

To renew the Permit, the foreign national must also provide the following documentation:

  • A copy of each page of the foreign national’s valid passport
  • And, in some cases it may be necessary to provide a report from the Autonomous Community of the foreign national’s residence that shows the efforts of the foreign national to integrate himself or herself into Spanish society

Each renewal will last two years. In summary:

  • The first card is valid for one year
  • The second card is valid for two years
  • The third card is valid for two years

Despite this general guidance, we recommend that the foreign national verify with the appropriate authorities the need for any additional documentation to comply correctly with the renewal process.

This article is not considered as legal advice

Mariscal Abogados

Mariscal Abogados is an international and multidisciplinary law firm with proven experience in diverse areas of the Law. Our working languages are English, German, French and Spanish. For any further enquiries please Contact us